Emmy Award-winner, Shohreh Aghdashloo, is the first Iranian actress to be nominated for an Academy Award, for her role in House of Sand and Fog. Aghdashloo, who recently starred in the film The Stoning of Soraya M, was born in Tehran, where at age 20, she achieved national stardom. During the 1978 Islamic revolution, Aghdashloo left Iran for England, and has since moved to Los Angeles, where she continues her successful acting career.
capped Petrel Pterodromahasitata
This species is classified as Endangered because it has a very small, fragmented and declining breeding range and population. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; cheap nhl jerseys china Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.40 Medium sized, long winged gadfly petrel. Brownish black cap extending to eye, nape and towards upper breast where forms partial collar. White hindneck. Brownish grey mantle and upperwing. White rump and uppertail coverts. Dark brown tail. Entirely white underparts. White underwing with narrow black trailing edge, black tip, broad cheap nfl jerseys from china black edge between primaries and carpal joint. Band extends weakly towards centre of wing from joint. Black bill. Pink legs, and feet pink proximally, black distally. Similar spp. Bermuda Petrel P. is smaller and usually lacks white hindneck and rump, but separation may sometimes be impossible. There are an estimated 1,000 breeding pairs (D. S. Lee in litt. 1998, Lee 2000), mostly in the Massifs de la Selle and de la Hotte, southern Haiti (Raffaele et al. 1998), but records at sea suggest that the population is over 5,000 individuals (Brooke 2004). The area of suitable habitat in the Pic Macaya region of Massif de la Hotte is estimated to be 5 km2, with a similar area in La Visite, Massif de la Selle (the majority of colonies are found within a 10 km stretch spanning a 500 m elevational range on the north side of the ridge; two more colonies are located further to the east, span 5 km, again within a 500 m elevation cheap jerseys china range) (J. Gerwin in litt. 2006). Small numbers have been recently recorded on Dominica and in adjacent offshore waters, suggesting that it may still nest (Raffaele et al. 1998). In May 2007, a breeding female was found in the village of Trafalgar in the Padu region of Dominica (A. James in litt., 2010). It now seems likely that small numbers breed in Cuba based on observation in the Sierra Maestra region (a congregation of 40+ individuals in the vicinity of shoreline, vocalisations heard overhead by landbased observers, and evidence of birds moving inland) (D. Demarest in litt. 2006). It is believed extinct on Guadeloupe (to France) (where common in the 19th century) (Raffaele et al. 1998). Black capped petrel may have bred on Martinique (to France) (Raffaele et al. 1998). Even during the breeding season it is highly pelagic, with breeding condition birds recorded off the North Carolina coast, USA (D. S. Lee in litt. 1998, Lee 2000). 1996). Nesting birds commute large distances from breeding to foraging sites (Lee 2000). It is primarily nocturnal and crepuscular, feeding on fish, invertebrate swarms, fauna associated with Sargassum seaweed reefs (Lee 2000), and squid (Ottenwalder 1992a). Birds are also predated by introduced mammals. Urbanisation and concomitant increases in artificial lights may dazzle or disorientate birds into colliding with trees, wires and buildings (Ottenwalder 1992a). A telecommunications mast with stay wires erected in 1995 on Loma de Toro in Sierra de Bahoruco (the only known nesting locality in the Dominican Republic) poses a collision hazard (Keith et al. 2003). The proposed development of gas/oil fields off the coast of South Carolina, USA, could devastate this important feeding area (Lee 2000).Conservation Actions UnderwayIt breeds within national parks in Haiti and the Dominican Republic. On Guadeloupe, five surveys for the species have been conducted since the late 1980s (P. Feldmann and P. Villard in litt 1998). Efforts have been made to define the at sea distribution off the USA (Lee 2000). Conservation Actions ProposedSurvey to accurately determine the status and distribution of the species and its habitat (Ottenwalder 1992a, Lee 2000). Halt human exploitation. Develop measures to remove introduced predators. Effectively protect the species and its nesting grounds. De L. 2004. Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroo Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book.Howell, S. 2002. A Black capped Petrel off the Bay of Biscay: the fourth record for the Western Palearctic. Birding World 15: 219 220.Imber, M. J. 1991. The Jamaican Petrel dead or alive? Gosse Bird Club Broadsheet 57: 4 9.Lee, D. S. 2000. Status and conservation priorities for Black capped Petrel in the West Indies. (ed.), Status and conservation of West Indian seabirds, pp. 11 18. Society for Caribbean Ornithology, Los Angeles.Ottenwalder, J. A. 1992. Recovery plan for the conservation of the Black capped Petrel in southern Haiti.Raffaele, H.; Wiley, J.; Garrido, O.; Keith, A.; Raffaele, J. 1998. Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.Williams, R. S. R.; Kirwan, G. M.; Bradshaw, C. G. 1996. The status of Black capped Petrel Pterodroma hasitata in the Dominican Republic. Cotinga: 29 30.Further web sources of informationAlliance for Zero Extinction (AZE) species/site profile. This species has been identified as an AZE trigger due wholesale jerseys from china to its IUCN Red List status and limited range.Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.Articles ConnexesÔľö